S0009205

Water tank kit, Steel Frame w.Liner,95m3


Complete cylindrical Steel Reinforced Water Storage Tank with Liner , Roof and Distribution Tap Stands, having a volume of 95,000 liters, similar to "OXFAM T95" water tank type.
Indicative Price 6,521.00 USD

General Description
Complete cylindrical Steel Reinforced Water Storage Tank with Liner, Roof and Distribution Tap Stands, having a volume of 95,000 liters (95 cubic meters).

The tank structure and mounting principles are similar to the "OXFAM" (T95) water tank type commonly employed for storing drinking water in emergency situations.


Technical Specifications
This large 95m³ tank is suitable for use for bulk water distribution to larger groups of people and some water treatment processes. The rapid response tanks are very simple to install, and can be dismantled and re-used elsewhere.

The water tank comes in compact packed sub-kits for easy shipment and mounting on-site, each sub-kit containing all the necessary accessories.

Each complete water tank kit includes following sub-kits:
1/- Steel frame kit = the outer corrugated steel sheets,
2/- Liner kit = the inner synthetic rubber liner,
3/- Roof kit = the uPVC roof cover.
4/- Distribution kit = 2 sets of distribution tap stand kits
5/- Connection kit = appropriate connection hose kit for connecting water tank and tap stands.
6/- Tool kit = Installation tool kit

The kit is supplied with 2 sets of distribution Tap Stand kits as per UNICEF Catalogue no. S0005831 - and, as appropriate, connection hose kit with quick couplings for connecting the tap stand kits.

THE FOLLOWING COMPOSITIONS OF EACH SUB-KIT CAN BE SUBJECT FOR SLIGHT DEVIATIONS ON MATERIALS AND COMPONENTS DEPENDING ON THE EXACT MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER OF WATER TANK SET. HOWEVER, CONSTRUCTION PRINCIPLES, STRENGTH CONDITIONS, AND SUITABILITY FOR USE WITH CHLORINATED DRINKING WATER SHALL BE COMPLIANT.

1) CORRUGATED STEEL SHEET KIT for the 95,000 liters tank:

These corrugated steel sheets will form a cylindrical tank measuring approximately 6.4 meters in diameter and 3.0 meters high. It is designed to support a heavy duty flexible liner, and to be used for semi-permanent installations. The kit includes all fixings/fittings and accessories.

Item 1:
25 x 6.4 m Ø x 0.8 mm corrugated galvanized steel sheets measuring 3.0 m long x 0.8 m high, drilled with 14 mm holes on all sides (plain). Minimum tensile strength of all panels should be 90kN including a safety margin of 25% over maximum required design strength - this permits the sheets to be interchangeable and used in different tank sizes up to 95m3.

Item 2:
3 x Sheet as item 1, but one hole drilled 95 mm Ø for receiving a 3" Ø Table D/E flanged spigot, i.e. with 4 No 17 mm Ø bolt holes on 146 mm bolt circle diameter, at mid-point of long side of sheet 175 mm from edge to centre of hole.

Item 3:
1 x Sheet as Item 2 drilled identically, but with centre of hole at centre of sheet. Hole to be blanked off with 225 mm square plate made from same material and fixed in place with 4 No M10 x 20 mm round head bolts and nuts.


2) TANK LINER and accessories

This cylindrical water tank liner is normally made from reinforced synthetic rubber, measures approximately 6.4 meters in diameter and 3 meters high, to suit the corrugated steel frame. It is suitable for potable water use. The kit includes all fixings/fittings and accessories.

Item 1:
1 x 21 m length of 12 mm Ø split plastic primary wall capping
Item 2:
1 x 21 m length of 25 mm Ø split plastic secondary wall capping.
Item 3:
60 x 25 mm Ø steel spring clips
Item 4:
1 x Bag containing: 780 M10 Ø x 20 mm zinc plated round head bolts, 780 M10 zinc plated nuts, 780 M10 zinc plated washers.

Item 5: 2 x 3" Ø BSP (F) brass gate valve
Item 6: 3 x 55 m roll of 50 mm wide cloth-based waterproof self-adhesive tape
Item 7: 4 x 3" Ø BSP (F) Table D/E flange, 4 plain holes drilled for bolts.
Item 8: 4 x 3" Ø Table D/E flange welded to 90 mm long 3" Ø pipe threaded 40 mm at the free end, 4 holes drilled for M16 bolts and 4 holes threaded for M16 studs. Weld shoulder must not exceed 6 mm x 6 mm
Item 9: 16 x M16 Ø steel studs 100 mm long, each complete with 2 M16 hex full nuts and 2 x M16 washers type B (thin).
Item 10: 8 x 3" Ø Table D/E synthetic rubber gasket - 4 holes, 2 mm thick.
Item 11: 1 x 1.25 mm thick (tolerance - 2% to + 10%) scrim reinforced EPDM synthetic rubber tank liner, suitable for potable water use, welded to fit 6.4 m Ø x 3.0 m high tank ring and allowing minimum 300 mm turndown on outside with eyelets spaced at 1 m centres around edge. The liner is designed to be resistant to UV, temperature extremes and chlorine. The liner material is certified to US-EPA, NSF or EU national standards for not leaching into the water any component (softener, heavy metal, etc.) that may/might be of potential human health risk.
Item 12: 1 x Repair kit for Item 11, comprising: 1 m2 liner material, 10 m roll of 50 mm wide patching tape.
Item 13: 3 x 12 m roll PTFE jointing tape, 12 mm wide
Item 14: 1 x 100 m length of 6 mm polypropylene rope, ultra-violet stabilized.
Item 15: 14 x Steel pegs 450 mm long x 10 mm Ø
Item 16: 2 x 17 mm open ended podger/ spanner
Item 17: 1 x Water Storage Pack (Mounting) Manual, to be placed inside a grip-seal (plastic) bag.
Item 18: 2 x 3" BSP (M) to 2" Guillemin Quick Coupling


3) TANK ROOF, Universal - uPVC cover

This universal roof kit fits all three 45, 70 and 95 m3 tank kits of the "Oxfam type" dimensions.
When used with this 95 m3 tank all centre poles and sockets will be required.

For general hygiene and to reduce algae growth, a Tank Roof Kit is recommended where the tank is used for water storage. Where the tank is used for general water treatment purpose (e.g. sedimentation, filtration, etc.), a Tank Roof Kit may not be necessary.
The Tank Roof Kit is not designed to withstand snow falls which will cause substantial damage to both the roof and the tank. The roof cover should be removed during the snow fall seasons.
The overall fall of the roof should be 1.26 m. Poles should not be cut on site to reduce roof pitch, as this may cause ponding of water on the roof and subsequent damage of tank sheets.
An inspection hatch has been added to avoid having to loosen the roof each time the inside of the tank needs to be examined, or where chemical dosing needs to be undertaken.

Item 1:
1 x 7.5 m Ø reinforced, conically shaped to suit roof pitch, uPVC cover with hem. 28 brass eyelets equi-spaced 50 mm in from perimeter clamped through two layers of uPVC material and one brass eyelet positioned in centre of cover. Inspection opening provided by having a 500 mm diameter hole just above the tank edge with a 750 mm square flap top hinged above the hole with an eyelet at both bottom corners for tying down to the roof cover eye nuts.
Item 2:
1 x 250 m length of 6 mm UV-stabilized polypropylene rope. Cut into 28 x 7.5 m lengths (fitted to ridge plate) with ends heat-treated to avoid fraying, and 1 x 40 m coil of rope

Item 3: 2 x 1.31 m lengths x 4" Ø uPVC class C pipe
Item 4: 2 x 0.75 m lengths x 4" Ø uPVC class C pipe
Item 5: 3 x 4" Ø plain uPVC socket
Item 6: 28 x Eye nuts, eye metal having circular cross section, with 25 mm internal diameter eye, tapped to accept M10 bolt.
Item 7: 1 x Repair kit for uPVC cover comprising 1 m2 uPVC material, 1 roll of twine and 3 needles
Item 8: 1 x PR3 coated base stand 600 mm Ø with 4" Ø uPVC socket attached
Item 9: 1 x PR3 coated ridge stand 450 mm Ø with 4" Ø uPVC socket attached and drilled with 28 holes to accept polypropylene ropes, locating peg fitted to ridge. 28 lengths of rope to be pre-tied to ridge stand

The uPVC roof cover should be positioned so that the cover eyelets are not above the eyenuts, but rather are positioned above and between adjacent eyenuts. The rope from the ridge stand will then pass over the tank edge and be tied off at the eye nut, leaving about 2.5 metres surplus. Then once the roof cover has been positioned, the surplus rope should be taken diagonally up to the cover eyelet and then diagonally back down to the adjacent eye nut and tied off.


4) WATER DISTRIBUTION/TAP STAND KIT, 6 taps - with details as per UNICEF Material Number S0005831 (See Catalogue: https://supply.unicef.org)

Water distribution kit comprising a tap stand with 6 taps, a kit to connect the tap stand to the water tank (below point 5), and an installation tools kit (below point 6).

The Water Distribution Kit (tap stand kit) for use with above water tank. The stand is made of hot dipped galvanized steel pipes or hot rolled galvanized steel sections. All pipes should be threaded as per ISO 7 (the thread cutting oil must be non-toxic type), and must be able to withstand rough handling during use.

Each water tank kit is supplied with not less than two (2) sets of distribution Tap Stand kits, and an appropriate connection hose kit with quick couplings for connecting to both the tap stand kits.


5/- Connection hose kit - included as per UNICEF material number S0005831 (See: https://supply.unicef.org):

Appropriate connection hose kit for functionally connecting the water tank with two tap stand kits, i.e. the following list is not exhaustive:

Item 1: 1 length of not less than 6 meter semi rigid hose, for the conveyance of water, plasticized PVC abrasion resistant hose, ozone and weather resistant, smooth bore, fitted with a shock resistant rigid PVC spiral, 50 mm diameter, each end fitted with 2 x 50 mm Guillemin couplings.
Collars
Item 2: 1 x Disposable spanner for tightening of collars.
Item 3: 2 x Spanners for Guillemin couplings.
Item 4: 2 x 50 mm hose clips.


6/- Tool kit = Installation tool kit - included as per UNICEF material number S0005831 (See: https://supply.unicef.org):

Item 1: 2 x Pick axes 7 lb. c/w hard wood shaft.
Item 2: 2 x Scoops (Irish shovel) with 54" straight wood handle.
Item 3: 2 x 18" Stillson pipe wrench.
Item 4: 1 x Barrier tape (500 m roll).
Item 5: 1 x Rope 6 mm, blue polypropylene x 50 m.
Item 6: 1 x Spirit level, 60 cm.
Item 7: 2 x Guillemin wrench 20-65 mm.
Item 8: 1 x Hank of hemp (200 g).
Item 9: 1 x Tube/can grease (400 g).


PACKAGING AND LABELING
All the steel sheets for the tank must be packed in one substantial pallet with minimum clearance of 100 mm for forklift. The whole to be securely strapped together with steel bands and the ends protected with timber. The crate must be clearly marked with the name of the kit with the gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks to be placed on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for forklift.
2. All the items for the tank liner and accessories must be packed in a sturdy timber crate with minimum 100 mm risers, for off-loading with jack poles. Items 7, 8, 9 and 10 must be pre-assembled. The crate must be marked with the name of the kit with the gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks to be placed on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for the forklift.
3. All items for the roof cover must be packed in one sturdy timber crate with minimum 100 mm risers, for off-loading with jack poles. Crate must be clearly marked with the name of the kit with gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks must be on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for the forklift.
4. Water Distribution kit (disassembled), the connection kit and installation tool kit must be packed in a sturdy wooden with parts well protected against damage during transportation on rough terrain.


PACKING LISTS
One packing list in a plastic bag to be securely fixed to the outside of the crate.
One packing list, including User's Notes to be enclosed in the crate in a grip-seal plastic bag.
Related Products