S0009208

Water tank kit, Steel Frame w.Liner,11m3


Complete cylindrical Steel Reinforced Water Storage Tank with Liner , Roof and Distribution Tap Stands, having a volume of 11,000 liters (11 cubic meters)
Indicative Price 3,607.00 USD

General Description
Complete cylindrical Steel Reinforced Water Storage Tank with Liner, Roof and Distribution Tap Stands, having a volume of 11,000 liters (11 cubic meters).

The tank structure and mounting principles are similar to the "OXFAM" (T11) water tank type commonly employed for treatment or storing of drinking water in emergency situations.


Technical Specifications
This large 11m³ tank is suitable for use for bulk water distribution to larger groups of people and some water treatment processes. It is equally suitable for use as e.g. sand filter tank in a water treatment process.

The rapid response tanks are very simple to install, and can be dismantled and re-used elsewhere.

The water tank comes in compact packed sub-kits for easy shipment and mounting on-site, each sub-kit containing all the necessary accessories.

Each complete water tank kit includes following sub-kits:
1/- Steel frame kit = the outer corrugated steel sheets,
2/- Liner kit = the inner synthetic rubber liner,
3/- Roof kit = the uPVC roof cover.
4/- Distribution kit = 2 sets of distribution tap stand kits
5/- Connection kit = appropriate connection hose kit for connecting water tank and tap stands.
6/- Tool kit = Installation tool kit

The kit is supplied with 2 sets of distribution Tap Stand kits as per UNICEF Catalogue no. S0005831 - and, as appropriate, connection hose kit with quick couplings for connecting the tap stand kits. (These are included as standard, though the purpose of this 11m3 water tank kit may often be to serve as process tank within a drinking water treatment process rather than for the drinking water storage).


THE FOLLOWING COMPOSITIONS OF EACH SUB-KIT CAN BE SUBJECT FOR SLIGHT DEVIATIONS ON MATERIALS AND COMPONENTS DEPENDING ON THE EXACT MANUFACTURER/SUPPLIER OF WATER TANK SET. HOWEVER, CONSTRUCTION PRINCIPLES, STRENGTH CONDITIONS, AND SUITABILITY FOR USE WITH CHLORINATED DRINKING WATER SHALL BE COMPLIANT.


1) CORRUGATED STEEL SHEET KIT for the 11,000 liters tank:

These corrugated steel sheets will form a cylindrical tank measuring approximately 2.6 meters in diameter and 2.29 meters high. It is designed to support a heavy duty flexible liner, and to be used for semi-permanent installations. The kit includes all fixings/fittings and accessories.

Item 1:
15 x 2.6m Ø x 0.8mm corrugated galvanized steel sheets, curved to radius 1.3m, measuring 1.51 m long (1.36 m effective length) x 0.81m high, drilled with single row of 14mm holes down both (vertical) shorter sides of sheet, set at 60mm from center of hole to edge of sheet, and with single row of 14mm holes on both (horizontal) longer sides of sheet.
Minimum tensile strength of all panels should be 90kN including a safety margin of 25% over maximum required design strength.

Item 2:
2 x Sheet as item 1, but one hole drilled 95mm Ø for receiving a 3" Ø Table D/E flanged spigot, i.e. with 4 No 17mm Ø bolt holes on 146 mm bolt circle diameter, at mid-point of long side of sheet 175mm from edge to centre of hole.

Item 3:
1 x Sheet as Item 1, but one hole drilled 95mm Ø for receiving a 3" Ø Table D/E flanged spigot, i.e. with 4 No 17mm Ø bolt holes on 146mm bolt circle diameter with centre of hole set at mid-point of sheet. Hole to be blanked off with plate made from same material bolted through from inside.


2) TANK LINER and accessories

This cylindrical water tank liner is normally made from reinforced synthetic rubber, measures approximately 2.6 meters in diameter and 2.3 meters high, to suit the corrugated steel frame. It is suitable for potable water use. The kit includes all fixings/fittings and accessories.

Item 1:
1 x 8.5m length of 12mm Ø split plastic primary wall capping
Item 2:
1 x 8.5m length of 25mm Ø split plastic secondary wall capping.
Item 3:
25 x 25mm Ø steel spring clips
Item 4:
1 x Bag containing: 300 M10 Ø x 20mm zinc plated round head bolts, 300 M10 zinc plated nuts, 300 M10 zinc plated washers.

Item 5: 2 x 3"Ø BSP (F) brass gate valve
Item 6: 1 x 55m roll of 50mm wide cloth-based waterproof self-adhesive tape
Item 7: 1 x 3"Ø (M) to 1" (F) reducing bush
Item 8: 1 x 3"Ø (F) BSP threaded Table D/E flange, 4 plain (not threaded) holes drilled for bolts.
Item 9: 4 x 3"Ø Table D/E flange welded to 90mm long 3" Ø pipe threaded 40mm at the free end, 4 holes drilled for M16 bolts and 4 holes threaded for M16 studs. Weld shoulder must not exceed 6mm x 6mm
Item 10: 16 x M16 Ø steel studs 100mm long, each complete with 2 M16 hex full nuts and 2 x M16 washers type B (thin).
Item 11: 8 x 3"Ø BS Table D/E synthetic rubber gasket with 4 holes, 2mm thick.
Item 12: 1 x 1.25mm thick (tolerance - 2% to + 10%) scrim reinforced EPDM synthetic rubber tank liner, suitable for potable water use, welded to fit 6.4m Ø x 2.3m high tank ring and allowing minimum 300mm turndown on outside with eyelets spaced at 1 m centres around edge. The liner is designed to be resistant to UV, temperature extremes and chlorine. The liner material is certified to US-EPA, NSF or EU national standards for not leaching into the water any component (softener, heavy metal, etc.) that may/might be of potential human health risk.
Item 13: 1 x Repair kit for Item 12, comprising: 1m2 liner material, 10m roll of 50mm wide patching tape.
Item 14: 2 x 12m roll PTFE jointing tape, 12 mm wide
Item 15: 1 x 50m length of 6mm polypropylene rope, ultra-violet stabilized.
Item 16: 6 x Steel pegs 450mm long x 10mm Ø
Item 17: 2 x 17mm open ended podger/ spanner
Item 18: 1 x 3"Ø BSP (F) malleable iron hose connector to fit 90mm hose, with washer
Item 18: 1 x hose clip, bolt type, for 90mm hose (86-91mm)
Item 19: 1 x 4m length of 90mm diameter reinforced non-collapsible flexible hose
Item 20: 1 x Water Storage Pack (Mounting) Manual, to be placed inside a grip-seal (plastic) bag.
Item 21: 2 x 3" BSP (M) to 2" Guillemin Quick Coupling



3) TANK ROOF - uPVC cover

This roof kit fits the 11 m3 tank kit of the "Oxfam type" dimensions.

For general hygiene and to reduce algae growth, a Tank Roof Kit is recommended where the tank is used for water storage. Where the tank is used for general water treatment purpose (e.g. sedimentation, filtration, etc.), a Tank Roof Kit may not be necessary.
The Tank Roof Kit is not designed to withstand snow falls which will cause substantial damage to both the roof and the tank. The roof cover should be removed during the snow fall seasons.
The overall fall of the roof should be 1.26 m. Poles should not be cut on site to reduce roof pitch, as this may cause ponding of water on the roof and subsequent damage of tank sheets.
An inspection hatch has been added to avoid having to loosen the roof each time the inside of the tank needs to be examined, or where chemical dosing needs to be undertaken.

Item 1:
1 x 3.2m Ø reinforced, conically shaped to suit roof pitch, uPVC cover with hem. 12 brass eyelets spaced equidistantly 50mm in from perimeter clamped through two layers of uPVC material and one brass eyelet positioned in centre of cover, which is reinforced with extra layer of uPVC at this central point. Inspection opening provided by having a 400mm diameter hole just above the tank edge with a 6000mm square flap top hinged above the hole with an eyelet at both bottom corners for tying down to the roof cover eye nuts.
Item 2: 1 x 100m length of 6mm UV-stabilized polypropylene rope.
Item 3: 2 x 1.4m lengths 50 x 6mm galvanised steel with inverted "U" section having 30mm wide base, welded one end, and 2 x 14mm holes drilled at the other end.
Item 4: 2 x 1.4m lengths 50 x 6mm galvanised steel with inverted "U" section having 30mm wide base, welded one end, and a right angle bend formed 150mm from the other end with 2 x 14mm holes drilled at this end.
Item 5: 1 x 0.2m lengths 50 x 6mm galvanised steel with 2 x 14mm holes drilled and perpendicular tube, 550mm long, welded at end.
Item 6: 12 x Eye nuts, eye metal having circular cross section, with 25mm internal diameter eye, tapped to accept M10 bolt.
Item 7: 1 x Repair kit for uPVC cover comprising 1 m2 uPVC material, 1 roll of waxed twine and 3 needles
Item 8: 1 x 200mm Ø galvanised steel disc, 3mm thick, drilled 14mm Ø at centre and supplied with M10 bolt.
Item 9: 4 x M10 Ø x 50mm zinc plated round head bolts, each complete with nut and washer.

The uPVC roof cover should be positioned so that the cover eyelets are not above the eyenuts, but rather are positioned above and between adjacent eyenuts. The rope from the ridge stand will then pass over the tank edge and be tied off at the eye nut, leaving about 2.5 metres surplus. Then once the roof cover has been positioned, the surplus rope should be taken diagonally up to the cover eyelet and then diagonally back down to the adjacent eye nut and tied off.


4) WATER DISTRIBUTION/TAP STAND KIT, 6 taps - with details as per UNICEF Material Number S0005831 (See Catalogue: https://supply.unicef.org)

Water distribution kit comprising a tap stand with 6 taps, a kit to connect the tap stand to the water tank (below point 5), and an installation tools kit (below point 6).

The Water Distribution Kit (tap stand kit) for use with above water tank. The stand is made of hot dipped galvanized steel pipes or hot rolled galvanized steel sections. All pipes should be threaded as per ISO 7 (the thread cutting oil must be non-toxic type), and must be able to withstand rough handling during use.

Each water tank kit is supplied with not less than two (2) sets of distribution Tap Stand kits, and an appropriate connection hose kit with quick couplings for connecting to both the tap stand kits.

5/- Connection hose kit - included as per UNICEF material number S0005831 (See: https://supply.unicef.org):

Appropriate connection hose kit for functionally connecting the water tank with two tap stand kits, i.e. the following list is not exhaustive:

Item 1: 1 length of not less than 6 meter semi rigid hose, for the conveyance of water, plasticized PVC abrasion resistant hose, ozone and weather resistant, smooth bore, fitted with a shock resistant rigid PVC spiral, 50mm diameter, each end fitted with 2 x 50mm Guillemin couplings.
Collars
Item 2: 1 x Disposable spanner for tightening of collars.
Item 3: 2 x Spanners for Guillemin couplings.
Item 4: 2 x 50mm hose clips.

6/- Tool kit = Installation tool kit - included as per UNICEF material number S0005831 (See: https://supply.unicef.org):

Item 1: 2 x Pick axes 7lb. c/w hard wood shaft.
Item 2: 2 x Scoops (Irish shovel) with 54" straight wood handle.
Item 3: 2 x 18" Stillson pipe wrench.
Item 4: 1 x Barrier tape (500m roll).
Item 5: 1 x Rope 6mm, blue polypropylene x 50 m.
Item 6: 1 x Spirit level, 60cm.
Item 7: 2 x Guillemin wrench 20-65mm.
Item 8: 1 x Hank of hemp (200 g).
Item 9: 1 x Tube/can grease (400 g).


PACKAGING AND LABELING:
All the steel sheets for the tank must be packed in one substantial pallet with minimum clearance of 100mm for forklift. The whole to be securely strapped together with steel bands and the ends protected with timber. The crate must be clearly marked with the name of the kit with the gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks to be placed on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for forklift.
2. All the items for the tank liner and accessories must be packed in a sturdy timber crate with minimum 100mm risers, for off-loading with jack poles. Items 7, 8, 9 and 10 must be pre-assembled. The crate must be marked with the name of the kit with the gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks to be placed on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for the forklift.
3. All items for the roof cover must be packed in one sturdy timber crate with minimum 100mm risers, for off-loading with jack poles. Crate must be clearly marked with the name of the kit with gross weight and dimensions clearly shown. Marks must be on the front and back of the case, as determined by the runners for the forklift.
4. Water Distribution kit (disassembled), the connection kit and installation tool kit must be packed in a sturdy wooden with parts well protected against damage during transportation on rough terrain.

PACKING LISTS
One packing list in a plastic bag to be securely fixed to the outside of the crate.
One packing list, including User's Notes to be enclosed in the crate in a grip-seal plastic bag.
Related Products